Algae Extract
Active substance used to normalize the skin’s moisture content and provide suppleness to the epidermis. Used to add vital oligo-elements and increase surface hydration. Stimulates, refreshes, inhibits inflammation and strengthens the immune defences of sensitive skin.
Aloe Vera
An extract from the leaves of the Aloe Barbadensis plant known to have healing and soothing properties. It also helps condition, rejuvenate and restore moisture balance to the skin.
Avocado Extract (Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Extract)
The green avocado oil is obtained from the tropical fruit flesh. It has a high content of unsaturated triglycerol and fat-soluble vitamin E. Gives the skin a silky shine. Avocado extract is an extract from the fresh avocado fruit. It contains vitamin E and protects the skin from dehydration and from becoming chapped.
Caffeine
An antioxidant that firms and tightens skin to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Marigold)
Contains soothing and softening properties.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
The extract is derived from the single flower of the aromatic perennial native to Europe and the Mediterranean that stimulates metabolic activity, conditions, soothes and aids in the healing of skin.
Cocoa Seed Butter
The Cocoa plant is rich in phytoestrogenic compounds that help decrease the formation of cellulite in the skin. Cocoa can also be used to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Coconut Oil
Extracted from the flesh of the coconut to hydrate, condition and protect the skin, it also helps prolong the life of a tan.
Comfrey Extract
Comfrey has been cultivated since about 400 BC as a healing herb. The extract is derived from the leaves and flowers of the plant. It is known to moisturize and soothe skin, and contains allantoin that promotes skin rejuvenation.
Cucumber Fruit Extract
From the skin and pulp of the cucumber, native to India, its high water content helps moisturize, purify and refresh skin. The fresh pulp is often used for its soothing properties.
DHA (Dihydroxyacetone)
The tanning agent commonly found in sunless tanning formulas. A Keto sugar derived from sugar cane, it reacts with proteins on the surface of the skin to create the look of a tan by staining the upper levels of the skin. Color can last up to 7 days. DHA can be combined with Black Walnut Shell Extract for a deeper color and with Erythrulose to extend the life of a sunless tan.
DPHP (Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline)
Helps stimulate the production of collagen fibers, which results in healthier-looking skin.
Erythrulose
A tanning agent commonly found in sunless tanning formulas, it is a sugar derived from algae that reacts with proteins on the surface of the skin to create the look of a tan by staining the upper levels of the skin. It helps provide an even and uniform sunless tan, and is often used with DHA to prolong the life of a sunless tan.
Ginseng Extract
A Chinese perennial herb derived from the root of the ginseng plant for its many nutrients and vitamins that aid in skin conditioning. It also has mild anesthetic properties to help soothe stressed skin.
Hemp Seed Oil and Extract
Derived from the seed of the Cannabis Sativa plant (THC-drug free industrial hemp). It is a rich source of essential fatty acids, amino acids and nutrients that hydrate, nourish and condition skin.
Jasmine Extract
Extracted from the flowers of the fragrant Jasminum Officinale plant native to Asia, it has an uplifting fragrance and soothing and moisturizing properties.
Jojoba Esters
From the seed of the Jojoba tree. Naturally contains Vitamin E and serves as a potent antioxidant and skin lubricant.
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder
Gently removes impurities and sloughs away dead surface cells.
Kola Nut Extract
An antioxidant that helps firm and tighten skin, contributing to the reduction in appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Lemon Peel Extract
Serves as an anti-bacterial, an antioxidant and helps diminish inflammation.
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract (Blue Malva)
Contains soothing and calming properties for the skin.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract
Helps sooth and cool irritated skin.
Mica
Somewhat shiny silicate minerals split into very thin sheets. Ground mica is used in cosmetics to provide sparkle or shimmer.
Mango Butter
Obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica), grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing properties. It is believed to have mild sun protection properties.
Oligopeptide and Polypeptide
Chains of amino acids, linked by peptide bonds, that work together to aid in collagen synthesis, helping to improve and reduce the appearance of fine lines and winkles.
Peppermint Oil
An excellent antiseptic and anti-inflammatory that soothes and tones blemished, irritated skin. Also has cooling effects.
Plankton Extract
A natural marine source of Omega 3 EFAs, which helps counteract skin damage due to sun or artificial UV exposure. Works as an anti-aging agent by helping restore and maintain vital hydration. Comprised of micro-algae, it is rich in lipids, proteins, vitamins and trace elements.
Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract
Has soothing and calming properties that are excellent for sensitive skin.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Contains malic acid to refresh and smooth skin.
Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract (Red Rose)
Is cooling, softening and calming to the skin.
Rosmarinus Officinales (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Is stimulating and energizing to the skin.
Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Wood Extract
Is aromatic and soothing to the skin.
Shea Butter
A natural lipid from the Karite tree of Africa. Provides moisturizing, anti-aging and healing properties for outstanding softness and skin conditioning. It is also known to be a natural skin renewal ingredient.
Skin Recovery System™
Patented DNA plant enzyme extract that stimulates the skin’s natural ability to recover from UV exposure.
Tea Tree Oil
An essential oil from the leaves of the Australian Tea tree, it contains a mild anesthetic to soothe painful burns and is well known for its healing properties.
Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate)
It is a potent antioxidant and free-radical scavenger. It is used widely for healing and as an anti-aging ingredient because of its ability to stimulate new cell production.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Known to be a skin preservative, antioxidant and helps stimulate collagen production to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate)
A natural skin renewal and healing ingredient and antioxidant. It helps reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles, softens skin and neutralizes free-radical scavengers.